Frequently Asked Questions

Is it okay to freeze The Laughing Cow® cheeses?

You can! Keep in mind that defrosting cheeses might affect its texture, as it separates wet ingredients from solid ingredients, making the texture unpleasant and the spread difficult, the taste, however, remains the same. If you are planning on using defrosted cheese for cooking in warm recipes, in a soup for example, the texture is less important. You can freeze the cheese at your own discretion.

What are the ingredients and nutritional information for The Laughing Cow products?

You can find all the ingredients and nutritional info of our triangle cheese and cheese dippers in each individual product page.

Is The Laughing Cow halal or kosher?

No. The Laughing Cow is not certified halal or kosher in Canada, but some of our cheese products might be in other countries. However, The Laughing Cow does not contain any animal product, except milk and milk products.

What is the percentage of fat contained in The Laughing Cow Light?

That depends on the product in our range of melted cheese. The Laughing Cow original is a cheese containing only 12.5% fat and 30 calories per triangle. However The Laughing Cow Light and all the other flavours contain only 8% fat and less than 25 calories.

What are the different formats and cheese flavours available?

In triangle formats, The Laughing Cow comes in 6 varieties in Canada: Original, Light, Garlic & Fine Herbs, Jalapeño, Smoked cheese flavour and Lactose Free. Available formats are: 8, 16, 24 and 32 portions. In trays, the Cheese Dippers made from The Laughing Cow cheese and whole wheat sticks are available in individual portions or in packs of 4.

Is The Laughing Cow suitable for vegetarians?

Yes. Our different The Laughing Cow cheeses are suitable for vegetarian diets as they don’t contain any other animal product than milk or milk derivatives. The cheese that we use for its manufacture is made using microbial enzymes only, without any animal rennet.

Does The Laughing Cow need to be kept in a refrigerator?

Yes. The ideal temperature for The Laughing Cow cheese should be kept refrigerated between 0 °C and 4° C to remain as fresh as possible.

Do you use “rennet” to produce The Laughing Cow?

We do not use or add any enzyme to produce The Laughing Cow. However the cheese that we use for its manufacture is made using microbial enzymes only, without any animal rennet. The Laughing cow doesn’t contain any other animal product than milk or its derivatives.

I saw The Laughing Cow is a “processed cheese.” What do you mean by “processed”?

All of our The Laughing Cow products are made from a blend of specially selected cheeses. To make them, we melt the cheeses and add other milk ingredients. This procedure is called processing. It’s thanks to this soft and creamy texture that our triangles are so easy to spread, for your snacking pleasure.

What is the Laughing Cow made of?

The Laughing Cow is creamy and delicious because of its secret recipe that includes skimmed milk and a variety of cheeses (Cheddar, Gouda, Edam, Emmental, Comté …) melted and blended in a way similar to a cheese fondue.

Where are The Laughing Cow products made?

The majority of The Laughing Cow cheeses are proudly produced in St-Nicolas, Quebec since August 2007. The Laughing Cow Lactose Free is, however, imported from Slovakia, while our Cheese Dippers are imported from France.

Does the Laughing Cow contain any gluten?

The Laughing Cow cheese triangles do not contain any ingredient containing gluten. However The Laughing Cow Cheese Dippers range, however, does contain breadsticks for dipping, and the breadsticks are not gluten free.

How is The Laughing Cow cheese made?

The Laughing Cow is made by bringing specially selected cheeses and milk products to a temperature higher than 100 °C (212 °F). They melt and combine to give The Laughing Cow its creamy texture and fresh taste. This mixture is then poured into triangular wedges, packaged and cooled.

Can’t find the answer to your question?

Contact us by email or by phone 1-800-556-3652 (toll-free).